Gold and silver medals – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Research > Prizes and awards > Gold and silver medals

Gold and silver medals

Each year, the university rewards the best prize theses with gold or silver medals. The medals are presented to the prizewinners at the University's Annual Commemoration Ceremony.

They bear a figure of Pallas Athena on the obverse, and the inscription "INGENIO ET STUDIO PATRIA" encircled by a laurel wreath on the reverse.

An author who is awarded a gold or silver medal also receives the amount of DKK 5,000 or 2,500, respectively, as well as a travel bursary from the Director Ib Henriksen Foundation.

At the Annual Commemoration Ceremony on 17 November 2017, the University announced the subjects of the prize papers for 2018.

Guidelines and regulations
Contact
Publication and archiving of prizewinning papers
Prizewinners

Prize papers for 2018

To view prize papers for 2018, see Prize papers 2018

Prize papers for 2017

To view prize papers for 2017, see Prize papers 2017

Guidelines and regulations

Deadlines for submission of prize papers 2018

Call for papers at the Annual Commemoration Ceremony on 17 November 2017: The papers must be received by the dean´s office at the faculty in question by
12:00 noon on Tuesday, 15 January 2019.
The medals will be awarded at the Annual Commemoration Ceremony on Friday, 15 November 2019.

Deadlines for submission of prize papers 2017

Call for papers at the Annual Commemoration Ceremony on 18 November 2016: The papers must be received by the dean´s office at the faculty in question by
12:00 noon on Monday, 15 January 2018.
The medals will be awarded at the Annual Commemoration Ceremony on Friday, 16 November 2018.

Regulations and legal basis

The University's authority to call for prize papers is laid down in the Danish Ministry of Science, Innovation and Higher Education's Order on University Examinations of 24 June 2012, which among other things states:

Section 25 The University may lay down rules to call for prize papers and for the conversion of prize papers.

(2) For each study programme, the University may allow a prize paper to be converted to a thesis. A prize paper for which a gold medal has been awarded will be converted to a grade of 12.

The University's more detailed regulations can be found in the University of Copenhagen's regulations for prize papers (PDF).

Contact

Questions regarding specific prize papers
For questions about papers where no specific supervisor is given or where to hand in your prize paper, please contact

Or you can contact the dean’s office at your faculty: The addresses of the Faculties

Questions regarding the prize paper regulations
If you cannot find an answer in the guidelines and regulations, please contact:

Senior Consultant
Helle Birch Schmidt
Education Strategy Unit University Education Services
E-mail: hbm@adm.ku.dk
Tel.: (+45) 35 32 29 01

Publication and archiving of prizewinning papers

Prizewinning papers are made available to the general public by agreement with Copenhagen University Library. Unsuccessful papers are archived by the relevant Faculties, and are not available to be read.

At the University Library, University of Copenhagen holds a collection of prize papers awarded the gold or silver medal from 1920 up to today. New papers are added, but the collection is not complete. In principle, the papers are available to readers, although the condition of some of the older manuscripts means that they are only available in the reading room.

Please notice: The faculty links on the Royal Library's page below are not working. The problem is being solved:

See prize-winning papers since 1920 at the University of Copenhagen on the University Library's website (in Danish).

Prizewinners

2017

Gold medal

Rasmus Gudmundsen Bjørn
Lisa Amalie Gottlieb
Camilla Kaae Højgaard
Camilla Juhl
Jens Lund
Sigurd Victor Stubbergaard

Silver medal

Tatjana Ankerhus
Kristoffer Gjelseth Dalbak
Mathias Harding
Thomas Stax Jakobsen
Iben Appelt Kvist

Prizewinners 2006-2016

2016

Gold medal

Andreas Mæchel Fritzen
Rasmus Jaksland
Kristoffer Garne Jensen
Eva Tandrup Kock
Lisbeth Liliendal Valbjørn Møller
Thomas Winther

Silver medal

Marie-Elisabeth Lei Holm
Thomas Stax Jakobsen
Holti Kellezi
Pawel Nowak
Anna Maja Vangsted Wallin

2015

Gold medal

Raja Majid Afzal
Louisa Jane Holt
Peter Poulsen Jacobsen
Kristoffer Maribo Engell Larsen
Frederik Bitz Møller
Andreas Højbjerg Nielsen
Tobias Mosbæk Søborg

Silver medal

Anna Gundlund Lorentzen
Jannik Skadhauge Sano

2014

Gold medal

Christian Tolstrup Jensen
Mille Kirstine Bygballe Keis
Stine Tetzschner Olsen
Anne Polk
Simon Pedersen Schmidt
Sally Winther

Silver medal

Laura Andreasen
Nicole Koefoed
Asger Nymann Nielsen

2013

Gold medal

Maja Brandt Andreasen
Mikkel Gabriel Christoffersen
Signe Danielsen
Louise Mejrup
Freja From Østerstrøm

Silver medal

Christel Wulf Hejmdal
Adrian Hove-Kreutzfeldt
Line Knoop-Henriksen
Kristine Krarup
Lars Lau Rakêt

2012

Gold medal

Rasmus Markussen
Maria Caroline Nyberg
Thomas Rørbeck Nørreby

Silver medal

Jeppe Branner
Benedicte Ersted Jensen
Lamies Nassri
Sandra Feodor Nielsen
Anders Olivarius
Elizabeth Maria Olivarius
Lasse Pedersen
Maria Purtoft
Per Andreas Rasmussen
Martin Ravn

2011

Gold medal

Jens Christian Borrebye Bjering
Andreas Immanuel Graae
Lykke Sylow Hansen
Solveig Gaarn Olesen
Esbern David Christian Pontoppidan
Rasmus Sevelsted
Tanja Schlaikjær Simonsen

Silver medal

Mikael Johannes Vuokko Henriksen
Nina Skyhøj Olsen 

2010

Gold medal

Astrid Ag
Lovise Haj Zilstorff Brade
Rasmus H.C. Dreyer
Martin Friis
Erik Donovan Hedegård
Signe Wedel Schøning
Andreas Stæhr

Silver medal

Astrid Glargaard
Maria Marqvard Jensen
Jon Ploug Jørgensen
Lasse Rødsgaard Lauesen
Sara Koler Møller
Charlotte Øhrstrøm 

2009

Gold medal

Ulrik Nikolaj Ascanius Felding
Thomas Emil Jensen
Frederik Poulsen
Anders Pall Skött
Niels Valdemar Vinding

Silver medal

Mette Marbæk Johansen
Kristian Mejrup
Amalie Skovmøller
Rikke Marie Søegaard

2008

Gold medal

Liva Hyttel-Sørensen
Andreas Hjarne Kunding
Michael Nebeling Petersen
Martin Thorben Høiby Serup

Silver medal

Jeppe Engset Høst
Lasse Nielsen
Anne Katrine Blinkenberg Pedersen
Søren Skjerbek
Jacob Szpilman

2007

Gold medal

Maria Panum Baastrup
Anne Katrine de Hemmer Gudme
Bjarne Simmelkjær Sandgaard Hansen
Maria Elisabeth Engell Jessen
Ulla Kathrin Helena Kallenbach
David Møbjerg Kristensen
Kamilla Miskowiak
Kasper Lægring Nielsen
Caroline Nyvang

Silver medal

Lena Wienecke Andersen
Martin Hamann
Karen Benedicte Busk-Jepsen

2006

Gold medal

Christine Andreasen
Marcel Lysgaard Lech
Charlotte Rasmussen
Sofie Louise Sandberg Sørensen

Silver medal

Jonatan Leer
Sebastian Persson
Simon Skovgaard
Lasse Christian Arboe Sonne